KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

opérations de pensions sur titres

English translation: repo / repurchase agreement .


01:20 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: opérations de pensions sur titres
Ce programme permet d'alimenter automatiquement XXXXX en opérations de pensions sur titres, avec la création simultanée du contrat de pension dans le référentiel des contrats de pension.
Joy Lewis
English translation:repo / repurchase agreement .
Explanation:
Instrument, basically a loan arrangement, by which a holder sells the securities at a specified price under commitment to repurchase the same or similar securities at a later date.

a ref:

Under a repurchase agreement ("RP" or "repo"), the Fed buys government securities
from a dealer who agrees to buy them back, typically within one to seven days ...
www.banx.com/banx/keymkts/repo.htm - 8k -

I hope it helps

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2repo / repurchase agreement .JH Trads
4a transaction to repurchase securities
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repo / repurchase agreement .


Explanation:
Instrument, basically a loan arrangement, by which a holder sells the securities at a specified price under commitment to repurchase the same or similar securities at a later date.

a ref:

Under a repurchase agreement ("RP" or "repo"), the Fed buys government securities
from a dealer who agrees to buy them back, typically within one to seven days ...
www.banx.com/banx/keymkts/repo.htm - 8k -

I hope it helps




    exp. bus, fin, web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: or buy-back agreement...see www.grand-dictionnaire.com
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sara :-)

agree  GILOU
17 hrs
  -> thanks Gilles :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a transaction to repurchase securities


Explanation:
A "Repurchase Transaction"
occurs when a credit union wishes to sell securities to another party, subject to the obligation of the seller (credit union) to repurchase the security on a later maturity date. The credit union earns income on the sale and, since they still retain ownership of the security, continue to receive coupon payments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 05:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repurchase transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 07:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a securities repurchase (transaction) - better

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108