KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lénitif

English translation: lenitive/ softening


14:53 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lénitif
Description of shampoo - Shampooing à la Phytolactine ...calmant et lénitif
diabolo
English translation:lenitive/ softening
Explanation:
Lenitive. Len"i*tive (?), a. [Cf. F. lénitif . See Lenient.] Having the quality
of softening or mitigating, as pain or acrimony; assuasive; emollient. Lenitive. ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks - I'll use softening - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lenitive/ softeningRHELLER
4gentle and soothingSam D
4soothing
Francesco D'Alessandro
3soothing
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lenitive/ softening


Explanation:
Lenitive. Len"i*tive (?), a. [Cf. F. lénitif . See Lenient.] Having the quality
of softening or mitigating, as pain or acrimony; assuasive; emollient. Lenitive. ...



    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=842
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
thanks - I'll use softening - thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  JH Trads
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soothing


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soothing


Explanation:
That might be one option.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


lenitive - relieves irritation

1. Soothing; relieving discomfort or pain. 2. A demulcent; an agent that soothes or relieves irritation.

http://www.nutritionfocus.com/nutrition_supplementation/glos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


InnoVet.net Grooming Products for Pets - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shampoos, Earthbath Shampoo - Eucalyptus & Peppermint - Soothing Shampoo, $11.00.
Earthbath Shampoo - Mango Tango - Shampoo & Conditioner in One, $11.00. ...
www.innovet.net/grooming.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

HydroSurge Power-Bath Shampoos & Conditioners - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Apple Oatmeal Ultra Soothing Shampoo is a vitamin enriched, 2% oatmeal shampoo that
soothes and relieves dry, itchy skin. Honey (a humectant), Aloe Vera and ...
www.hydrosurge.biz/Html/Pro-Shampoo.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Goddess Garden - Herbal Shampoo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shampoo is another all-purpose shampoo with a romantic exotic scent. Rose is a gentle
soothing shampoo that is multi purpose and great for the whole family. ...
www.demetria.com/shampoo.asp - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gentle and soothing


Explanation:
I'd probably translate "calmant" as "soothing" and "lénitif" as "gentle", hence "soothing and gentle", but as "gentle and soothing" sounds better in English (to my ears, anyway), I'd turn it round.

There are plenty of references for this:

Mother and Baby Skin and Hair Care from Body & Soul
... Baby naturals cream, Baby Naturals Cream has a gentle and soothing formulation which
creates a protective barrier and leaves the skin feeling soft and fresh. ...
www.worldwideshoppingmall.co.uk/body-soul/ shelves/mother-baby-skin-hair-care.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Aromaleigh Baby Skin Care Products
... Aromaleigh Baby Powder is silky, gentle and soothing. Our baby powder contains
no talc- a mineral implicated with certain cancers. Instead, we use a simple ...
www.slumbersounds.com/aromaleigh-baby-products.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

AFE Cosmetics & Skincare - Ultimate Product Line Information
... an excellent botanical for extremely sensitive skin. It is extremely gentle and soothing
to the skin and excellent for promoting healthy skin by improving the ...
www.cosmetics.com/ultinfo.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Simply Serene Aromatherapy Line
Introducing Simply Serene. A Gentle and Soothing Blend
of Lavender & Chamomile Essential Oils. ...
itsmynature.net/html/SimplySerene.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17