KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dont la Société XXX se porte fort pour

English translation: for which the company XXX is acting as guarantor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont la Société XXX se porte fort pour
English translation:for which the company XXX is acting as guarantor
Entered by: Geoff

17:39 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dont la Société XXX se porte fort pour
A sole supplier agreement which states : La Société XXX, ainsi que ses filiales, dont la Société XXX se porte fort pour l'application du présent protocole, s'engage à .....
Geoff
United Kingdom
for which the company XXX is acting as guarantor
Explanation:
"se porter fort" act as a guarantor for someone, "guarantee".

See how it is used and/or discussed here :

http://www.odage.ch/statuts/4eme_partie/decision_6.shtml

http://http://www.notaire.be/info/acheter/4113_acte_conventi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And from the ProZ.com glossaries :

http://www.proz.com/glossary/67432

se porter fort de = vouch for, to act as guarantor

(Knew I\'d seen it here before somewhere!)

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helpful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1represents for the purposes of this agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2for which the company XXX is acting as guarantor
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4on behalf of whom Company XXX undertakes that these heads of agreement will be appliedxxxcaroail


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
represents for the purposes of this agreement


Explanation:
that's how I would translate this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternate: for which company xxx is acting as guarantor for the purposes of this agreement

If you choose this, please give the points to Caroline below for pointing out the correct meaning of se porter fort...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with your second one Jane. Just noticed that you had put this suggestion forward. We've had this one before. I'll just check the glossaries...
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on behalf of whom Company XXX undertakes that these heads of agreement will be applied


Explanation:
"se porter fort pour quelqu'un" is to undertake that that someone else will do something.
Bridge's Council of Europe Legal Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delete the second \"that \" in first line of my explanation!

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for which the company XXX is acting as guarantor


Explanation:
"se porter fort" act as a guarantor for someone, "guarantee".

See how it is used and/or discussed here :

http://www.odage.ch/statuts/4eme_partie/decision_6.shtml

http://http://www.notaire.be/info/acheter/4113_acte_conventi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And from the ProZ.com glossaries :

http://www.proz.com/glossary/67432

se porter fort de = vouch for, to act as guarantor

(Knew I\'d seen it here before somewhere!)




    Reference: http://www.notaire.be/info/acheter/4113_acte_convention_de_p...
    Reference: http://www.odage.ch/statuts/4eme_partie/decision_6.shtml
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helpful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  spencer
1 hr