KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ingenieur d'études

English translation: research engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ingenieur d'études
English translation:research engineer
Entered by: GILOU

19:40 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ingenieur d'études
C.V.
MEB
research engineer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un titre générique qui sert à désigner un ingénieur qui, en collaboration avec des hommes de science et d\'autres ingénieurs, exécute des travaux de recherche pure et de recherche appliquée en vue de l\'étude et de l\'appréciation des théories et des principes de la technique et de la science et de leur application à des problèmes d\'ordre pratique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am a Research Engineer. I participate in the development of new life support and
space suit technologies to support NASA\'s current missions to an extent, but ...
quest.arc.nasa.gov/women/bios/bl.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Research Engineer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Research Engineer. Neah Power Systems, Inc. Fax: 425.483.8454 For more
information: http://www.neahpower.com/employment.html. Overview. ...
www.memsnet.org/jobs/1018559183-0/ - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

About Robert C. Michelson, Past President AUVSI; Principal ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Principal Research Engineer,: Aerospace, Transportation, & Advanced Systems
Laboratory ... US Naval Research Laboratory Research Engineer, 1971 - 1973
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4research engineer
GILOU
4Studies EngineerJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
research engineer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un titre générique qui sert à désigner un ingénieur qui, en collaboration avec des hommes de science et d\'autres ingénieurs, exécute des travaux de recherche pure et de recherche appliquée en vue de l\'étude et de l\'appréciation des théories et des principes de la technique et de la science et de leur application à des problèmes d\'ordre pratique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am a Research Engineer. I participate in the development of new life support and
space suit technologies to support NASA\'s current missions to an extent, but ...
quest.arc.nasa.gov/women/bios/bl.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Research Engineer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Research Engineer. Neah Power Systems, Inc. Fax: 425.483.8454 For more
information: http://www.neahpower.com/employment.html. Overview. ...
www.memsnet.org/jobs/1018559183-0/ - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

About Robert C. Michelson, Past President AUVSI; Principal ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Principal Research Engineer,: Aerospace, Transportation, & Advanced Systems
Laboratory ... US Naval Research Laboratory Research Engineer, 1971 - 1973


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 mins

agree  Linda Young
10 mins

agree  Endre Both
56 mins

agree  gad
2 days18 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Studies Engineer


Explanation:
a ref:

Mechanical Autocad Designers, Melbourne, Australia.
Studies Engineer, Brisbane, Australia. Feasibility ...
www.infomine.com/careers/positions/ - 60k - 19 May 2002

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665