KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avant participation

English translation: before employee profit sharing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant participation
English translation:before employee profit sharing
Entered by: Adam Deutsch

21:45 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: avant participation
I have seen this term used (seemingly in the same way) but with "avant participation des salariés".

Here is how it occurs in my text:

La marge opérationnelle cède 4,4 points (3,9 points avant participation) pour s’établir à 11,7% (vs 16,1% l’exercice dernier).
mckinnc
before employee profit sharing
Explanation:
see reference below for an example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:

http://www.dataconnection.com/company/dirrept.htm
Selected response from:

Adam Deutsch
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2before employee profit sharingAdam Deutsch
5prior to stake [being bought for example]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1before participationxxxBBW,linguist
4before employees' holdings
sencillo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before participation


Explanation:
As it is.

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: They are related: www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/strategies/social/participation... for instance.
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prior to stake [being bought for example]


Explanation:
it goes up after the acquisition, prior to this company's buying a stake in it or share of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 00:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: PRE-PROFIT SHARING [SCHEME OR PLAN]

PARTICIPATION IS PROFIT SHARING IN ENGLISH IN THIS CONTEXT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAME STRUCTURE AS:
PRE-TAX INCOME
PRE-PROFIT SHARING



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before employees' holdings


Explanation:
I think it's the good translation for your text.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
before employee profit sharing


Explanation:
see reference below for an example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:

http://www.dataconnection.com/company/dirrept.htm


    Reference: http://www.walmartmexico.com.mx/iacifra/2000_int/english/19_...
Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLB: "avant participation" is indeed the employee profit sharing scheme. For me, this is clearly the most appropriate answer
6 hrs

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: before employee profit-sharing (with a hyphen)
7 hrs