KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

intervenants

English translation: contributors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenants
English translation:contributors
Entered by: Anna Beria

00:49 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Labour market
French term or phrase: intervenants
Context: labour market study

"Certains intervenants sont reconnus pour leur contribution à l'avancement du dossier d'information et de concertation relativement au marché du travail."

The terms I'm having trouble with are "intervenants" and "dossier d'information et de concertation."

TIA.
Wyley Powell
Canada
contributors
Explanation:
for "intervenants", and to avoid using "contribution" later on, you could use "assisting", viz:

"Some contributors are recognized as [being particularly helpful in] promoting information and dialogue/consultation in relation to labour market issues."

How does that sound?
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent! Just what this tired brain was looking for. Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intervenants : contributors / dossier... : information and consultation file(or dossier)
sencillo
4contributorsAnna Beria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervenants : contributors / dossier... : information and consultation file(or dossier)


Explanation:
Voilà !

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributors


Explanation:
for "intervenants", and to avoid using "contribution" later on, you could use "assisting", viz:

"Some contributors are recognized as [being particularly helpful in] promoting information and dialogue/consultation in relation to labour market issues."

How does that sound?


Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Excellent! Just what this tired brain was looking for. Merci beaucoup.