KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

grilles de travail

English translation: grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grilles de travail
English translation:grid
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

19:34 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / in a hospital
French term or phrase: grilles de travail
Participer à la conception des grilles de travail afin de faciliter les suivis, la planification et la réalisation des activités...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
grid
Explanation:
Hi Lise, in the Public Service Commission's annual report they refer to a Grille de planification des programmes (employment equity programs)which they translate at Grid for Departmental Programming. You could call it a follow-up/monitoring, planning and implementation grid, chart or table.
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
lise


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gridxxxPaulaMac
4 +1rotas
Julie Allison
4work programzaphod


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grid


Explanation:
Hi Lise, in the Public Service Commission's annual report they refer to a Grille de planification des programmes (employment equity programs)which they translate at Grid for Departmental Programming. You could call it a follow-up/monitoring, planning and implementation grid, chart or table.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
lise


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: progress grid/chart?
5 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
37 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: At first mention 'planning,follow-up and implementation grid' and thereafter simply 'the grid'.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotas


Explanation:
"Rota" as in schedule or timetable. Hope this is some help.

Julie Allison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Or rostas if you're American.
58 mins

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work program


Explanation:
can't think of anything else apt enough

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440