KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

marché informel non-comptabilisé

English translation: grey market for which there are no figures or unrecorded gray market


00:06 May 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: marché informel non-comptabilisé
Vente de PC (marche informel non comptabilisé)

Talking about Africa. Could it be black market?
xxxdepgrl
English translation:grey market for which there are no figures or unrecorded gray market
Explanation:
that's the whole phrase
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gray market
Marian Greenfield
5 +1grey market for which there are no figures or unrecorded gray marketJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gray market


Explanation:
<informal markets> are usually gray markets rather than black markets.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
2 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, gray and black markets are both illegal. In the former the laws are less strictly enforced.
6 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grey market for which there are no figures or unrecorded gray market


Explanation:
that's the whole phrase

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day2 hrs