KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

marchés verticaux

English translation: vertical markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marchés verticaux
English translation:vertical markets
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

04:45 May 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: marchés verticaux
tels que les gouvernements et les organisations internationales
xxxdepgrl
vertical markets
Explanation:
example:
Job Seekers | Investors, Advanced Search. Featured Solutions, Operating Systems,
Enterprise Applications, Vertical Markets, Communications Government. ...
www.veritas.com/solutions/listing/ RequestDispatcherVM.jhtml?categoryId=2039


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 04:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

82,900 hits for this phrase on Google
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7vertical markets
Victoria Barkoff
4 +1vertical markets
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vertical markets


Explanation:
example:
Job Seekers | Investors, Advanced Search. Featured Solutions, Operating Systems,
Enterprise Applications, Vertical Markets, Communications Government. ...
www.veritas.com/solutions/listing/ RequestDispatcherVM.jhtml?categoryId=2039


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 04:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

82,900 hits for this phrase on Google

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, vertical markets. Please see my explanation below.
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
3 hrs

agree  zaphod
4 hrs

agree  ashiq mangel
12 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
12 hrs

agree  Dav1d
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical markets


Explanation:
The term vertical markets refers to the way in which goods and services are produced.

Most producers of goods and services operate in two market simultaneously -- a market (or markets) in which they sell and many markets in which they buy.

In a highly over-simplied manner A sells X to B, who produces Y which it in turn sells to C, who produces Z that is sold to consumers. This relationship is conceputally thought of as a vertical flow. At the top are raw material producers and at the bottom consumers.

It is this vertical flow of goods and services that leads to vertical market relationship and hence the term vertical markets.

As you can see the consumers is only first at the bottom....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 06:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrections for singular and plural

Note #1: \'market relationship\' in the second to last line should read \'market relationships\'
Note #2: \'the consumers\' in the last line should read \'the consumer\'.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki. I am glad to see that at least someone values knowledge over Google hits!