KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

textos

English translation: sms


18:36 May 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: textos
xxx beneficiera d'une mediatisation internationale aupres des professionnels de l'art, des institutionnels, commissaires priseurs, des journaux et magazines specialises (mailings, edifax, telemarketing, textos, e-mails redactionnels)
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:sms
Explanation:
Maybe there's another word to call them in English, but this one works in all languages I think.
Selected response from:

Del1riuM
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smsDel1riuM
5editingPaula Molewijk
4 +1text messagesRuyem


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sms


Explanation:
Maybe there's another word to call them in English, but this one works in all languages I think.

Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui short message service (SMS)
6 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Voilà le type de SMS ("Short Message Service") que vous recevez peut-être, déjà sur votre portable. SFR les appelle aussi les "textos",...www.linternaute.com/mobile/sms/smsintro1.shtml
17 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
29 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
text messages


Explanation:
-

Ruyem
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
editing


Explanation:
textos is the spanish word for texts, in this context is meant writing or editing texts.

Paula Molewijk
Netherlands

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: certainement pas
3 mins