KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

reiteration

English translation: Completion (of sale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réitération (par acte authentique)
English translation:Completion (of sale)
Entered by: xxxtramont

09:04 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Deed of sale
French term or phrase: reiteration
Noted in a legal document for a house sale. Reference to the party reiterating the contract or failing to reiterate the contract - in context appears to be "complete"
Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Completion
Explanation:
Though the process involved may not be exactly the same in the French and English legal systems, it is clear that the 'reiteration par acte authentique' is the moment at which the 'promesse de vente' becomes an actual sale. Therefore I would think that 'completion' is a legitimate translation.

The reference already mentioned explains the reason for the use of 'reiteration', it is actually a repeating in a definitive form of undertakings given in the various forms of 'pre-contract' (avant-contrats).
Selected response from:

xxxtramont
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renewDPolice
4réitérer/répéterRuyem
4Completionxxxtramont
3réitération
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réitérer/répéter


Explanation:
I don't think this means complete. I suggest that it is 'répéter le contract', to do it again.

Ruyem
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renew


Explanation:
réitérer means "repeat".

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
3 mins

agree  5Q: Yes, but 'renew' would only make sense for renting, not buying a house. Hopefully, when buying a house, you sign one contract once and for all, there should be no need to renew.
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réitération


Explanation:
Aren't we simply referring to 'réitération' here?

Ref.:
Contrat de vente d'immeuble

... Alors, la pratique, pour contourner l'obstacle de cette définition du contrat
de vente, et donc de la promesse de vente, a fait de la réitération de la ...

www.web-consulting.fr/conimmeu.htm

... En ce qui concerne la qualification du contrat préparatoire ... pratique une vente conditionnelle,
et l’avant contrat ... que les parties ont fait de la réitération ...

www-droit.u-clermont1.fr/Actualites/Archives99/ NotariatUniv99/resumeMazeron.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Completion


Explanation:
Though the process involved may not be exactly the same in the French and English legal systems, it is clear that the 'reiteration par acte authentique' is the moment at which the 'promesse de vente' becomes an actual sale. Therefore I would think that 'completion' is a legitimate translation.

The reference already mentioned explains the reason for the use of 'reiteration', it is actually a repeating in a definitive form of undertakings given in the various forms of 'pre-contract' (avant-contrats).


    Reference: http://www.web-consulting.fr/conimmeu.htm
xxxtramont