KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Societe par actions simplifiees

English translation: a simplified joint stock company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Societe par actions simplifiees
English translation:a simplified joint stock company
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

06:51 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Societe par actions simplifiees
just the company name
Havona
Netherlands
a simplified joint stock company
Explanation:
This is in the glossary FR>EN.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a simplified joint stock company
Gayle Wallimann
4simplified stock corporationMargaret Lomas
4private limited companyRuyem


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a simplified joint stock company


Explanation:
This is in the glossary FR>EN.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
4 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  HLB: Airbus is an SAS and in English this is what they call themselves
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private limited company


Explanation:
"Société par Actions Simplifiée - SAS
French meaning "private limited company": is designed for joint ventures and permits the rights and liability of each shareholder to be defined by mutual agreement between the parties. Only two shareholders are required."
http://www.geocities.com/~france_mauduit/glossary-s.html



Ruyem
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplified stock corporation


Explanation:
The following website gives more detailed explanation:

http://www.france-law.com/pages/corpo5.htm

"The S.A.S. (société par actions simplifiées) was created in 1994. It was initially conceived as a joint-venture vehicle to accommodate large companies wishing to set-up joint subsidiaries with minimum structural formalities. The minimum capital was set at 250,000 francs, the capital of each of the shareholders (a minimum of two) had to be at least 1,500,000 francs. On the other hand, for companies meeting this criteria, the reward was that the law provided that the structure and functioning of the S.A.S. would be pretty much left to the shareholders to determine in the by-laws"


    Reference: http://www.france-law.com/pages/corpo5.htm
Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34