KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Prix de cession asymétrique

English translation: asymmetric pricing/asymmetric transfer pricing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prix de cession asymétrique
English translation:asymmetric pricing/asymmetric transfer pricing
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

13:30 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Prix de cession asymétrique
Dans l’étude des cas soumis la Société pourra décider d’appliquer la politique de prix de cession asymétrique adoptée par NARUC s’il devient opportun de le faire.
BOB DE DENUS
asymmetric pricing
Explanation:
(Quotation from reference 1 below):

Q. Do you support the NARUC proposals?

A. Yes, I do. The use of an asymmetrical pricing methodology can be an excellent safeguard against cross-subsidization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definition. Source: http://www.eei.org/edg/econ/issues/papers_studies/cost_alloc...

Asymmetric Pricing - refers to the use of differing pricing methods depending on the
direction of the transfer. Specifically, this refers to higher of cost or market being charged for
transfers from the regulated utility to the non-regulated affiliate and lower of cost or market
being charged for transfers from the non-regulated affiliate to the regulated utility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"asymmetric transfer pricing\", but this is rarely used, since the idea of \"transfer\" is already included in the definition of \"asymmetric pricing\".

(Source: http://www.energy-michigan.org/documents/134rb.pdf)
proposed asymmetric transfer pricing measures

(Source: http://www.psc.state.wv.us/elecrest/200005/recom0500075.pdf)
institute asymmetric transfer pricing rules utilizing market value;
Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
Thank you,and the reference is most appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asymmetric pricingCharov
3transfer price / activity price
Ulrike Spitzer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer price / activity price


Explanation:
Source: Termium

prix de cession

1 – Valeur conventionnelle demandée par un secteur de l'entreprise en échange d'un produit livré ou d'un service rendu à un autre secteur de la même entreprise.

> transfer price

2 – Prix interne budgétisé ou réel (taux) imputé à un centre de coût pour un type d'activité.

> activity price


Ulrike Spitzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asymmetric pricing


Explanation:
(Quotation from reference 1 below):

Q. Do you support the NARUC proposals?

A. Yes, I do. The use of an asymmetrical pricing methodology can be an excellent safeguard against cross-subsidization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definition. Source: http://www.eei.org/edg/econ/issues/papers_studies/cost_alloc...

Asymmetric Pricing - refers to the use of differing pricing methods depending on the
direction of the transfer. Specifically, this refers to higher of cost or market being charged for
transfers from the regulated utility to the non-regulated affiliate and lower of cost or market
being charged for transfers from the non-regulated affiliate to the regulated utility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"asymmetric transfer pricing\", but this is rarely used, since the idea of \"transfer\" is already included in the definition of \"asymmetric pricing\".

(Source: http://www.energy-michigan.org/documents/134rb.pdf)
proposed asymmetric transfer pricing measures

(Source: http://www.psc.state.wv.us/elecrest/200005/recom0500075.pdf)
institute asymmetric transfer pricing rules utilizing market value;


    Reference: http://www.occ.state.ct.us/recent/Gasfiles/Crane.htm
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you,and the reference is most appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: asymmetrical, in any case
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Both asymmetric and asymmetrical are possible and attested in the sources.