KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

eau de gamme

English translation: The High Water Mark


23:20 May 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: eau de gamme
Slogan publicitaire pour june entreprise d'embouteillage d'eau de source.
Il s'agit d'un très bon jeu de mot en français....plutôt difficile à rendre en anglais.

Imagination SVP...
Merci.

lise
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:The High Water Mark
Explanation:
Sur un quai ou un pont, la marque laissée par l'eau des crues ou de la marée haute (de la pleine lune).

Si j'ai d'autres idées, je te laisse savoir.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
So many good suggestions! This is a very subjective pick but it sounds like the one !
Thank you very much to all of you.
lise


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Holy Water
Sara Freitas
4 +1The High Water Markcheungmo
4The connoisseur's choice: water!
Yakov Tomara
4the top dropBernieM
4Top aquality!
Björn Houben
4...First Glass...
Gayle Wallimann
4First Water
Guy Bray
4Pure Water for Refined TasteJane Lamb-Ruiz
4"high-quality water"xxxCHENOUMI
4WonderWater???
Pat Rolland
4high water
Parrot
4High on water?DPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high water


Explanation:
c'est bien difficile... I'll come back if I find sth. better.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pure Water for Refined Taste


Explanation:
well, an attempt anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 23:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

H2OH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 01:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Water Class [pun with water glass]

ClassÁcqua
[I like this one best] works off the notion of classique and class[y] and appeals to the American idea of Italo-franco-euro-something... with an accent aigu on the capital A.

Chicacqua ; that\'s funny

Acqua Rica: There are a lot of Spanish-sounding and -based words in Us Marketing these days.

Acqua Qualitativa [Latinate]

A.D.
Aqueous Distinction



People spend hours on these things. Hope you are charging extra!









Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"high-quality water"


Explanation:
En effet, le jeu de mots est dificile à rendre en Anglais,

J'essaierais de dire:

"top quality water"
"refined water"
"fine-tasting water"
"delectable water"
"water of superior taste and quality"
"A hard-to-beat spring water"

"Thirsty for tasty water?"

Ici, s'arrêtent mes inspirations.
J'espère qu'elles te mettront sur la bonne voie! :°)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 23:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caution: Avoid writing \"top water\" as it is water percolating through the roof of a mine !!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WonderWater???


Explanation:
That's all I could think of...Good luck

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The High Water Mark


Explanation:
Sur un quai ou un pont, la marque laissée par l'eau des crues ou de la marée haute (de la pleine lune).

Si j'ai d'autres idées, je te laisse savoir.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
So many good suggestions! This is a very subjective pick but it sounds like the one !
Thank you very much to all of you.
lise


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Cool (real cool...)
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Water


Explanation:
(as in diamonds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 03:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra virgin water?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 14:24:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eau Beautiful
Water Way To Go
Water We\'re Waiting For (as in 1, 2, 3, ...)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High on water?


Explanation:
just a joke

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...First Glass...


Explanation:
As in First Class...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The connoisseur's choice: water!


Explanation:
Maybe it was something like "XYZ: eau de gamme" where XYZ is the brand name, then it would be "The connoisseur's choice: water XYZ!"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holy Water


Explanation:
this one might be a bit tricky to use, but it is the same type of play on words...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Could be Wholly water, too.(totally water, blessed water...)
17 mins
  -> yes, now you are getting somewhere...I like Wholly Water!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the top drop


Explanation:
... as in a drop of water

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Top aquality!


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you\'d like to stress the \'embouteillage\' : \'Bottles up!\'

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13