KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

habitants d\\\'une agglomération

English translation: residents of a metropolitan area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habitants d'une agglomération
English translation:residents of a metropolitan area
Entered by: Wyley Powell

17:02 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: habitants d\\\'une agglomération
This expression appears in the definition of the term "ville-centre": "ville où se trouvent concentrés les différents services, notamment les services administratifs, culturels, sportifs et de loisirs, nécessaires aux habitants d'une agglomération". The overall context is a labour market study.

Presumably, one could say "residents of an agglomeration" but any other suggestions would be appreciated. TIA.
Wyley Powell
Canada
residents of a metropolitan area
Explanation:
I was also thinking of city dwellers, but that would imply people only living in the city while "agglomeration" refers to the entire metropolitan area, i.e. the city and its suburbs.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. A difficult choice but I'll go with "residents of a metropolitan area."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inhabitants of an urban community or in an urban settingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1urban areacheungmo
4City-dwellers
David Twell
4City-dweller
David Twell
4residents of a metropolitan areamarycb
4urban population
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4residents of council housingLinda Young
4residents of a metropolitan areaKaren Tucker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inhabitants of an urban community or in an urban setting


Explanation:
sorry, no agglomerations in my book :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Gabriel
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: but in french text should read "Centre-ville" and not "Ville-centre" just for info
46 mins

agree  zaphod: And it is "Ville-Centre" as a qualifying term.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban area


Explanation:
A suggestion

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residents of council housing


Explanation:
They are referred to as HLM's usually.
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: where do you get the idea this is referring to HLMs?
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban population


Explanation:
Agglomeration does exist (cf. http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary) but I think that something much simpler sounds better in context.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residents of a metropolitan area


Explanation:
I was also thinking of city dwellers, but that would imply people only living in the city while "agglomeration" refers to the entire metropolitan area, i.e. the city and its suburbs.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. A difficult choice but I'll go with "residents of a metropolitan area."

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residents of a metropolitan area


Explanation:
definitely not "agglomeration"

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City-dwellers


Explanation:
I think all it wants to emphasise is the fact that these are people who live (anywhere) in a city, be it suburbs or in the city-centre. I agree that agglomeration is not the best solution. Agglomeration means the city centre along with its suburbs or sprawl.

David Twell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City-dweller


Explanation:
Sorry, just saw that this was suggested by another translator. I didn't mean to copy it!! For those of you from London, would you say that the term 'city dweller' when applied to London means the (few) people who live in the square mile? In my mind, it has much wider implications and applies way out to zone 6! Of course, cultural differences will have to be taken account of and I have a feeling that this translation is into US English? In this case, I have no solution.

David Twell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish