KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ordre de mouvement

English translation: transfer order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordre de mouvement
English translation:transfer order
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:37 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ordre de mouvement
Hi all: this is in the context of transferring stocks in a portfolio. The sentence reads: '[X] m'indique que même pour la part du portefeuille faisant l'objet de l'apport, il conviendrait de passer des ordres de mouvement pour enregistrement dans les livres de [Y] en faveur de [Z].' Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
transfer order
Explanation:
« X has indicated that even with regard to the part of the portfolio concerned by the contribution, transfer orders (“ODM”) ought to be made and recorded in Y’s books in favour of Z.”

Churn = faire tourner, mouliner :
Faire tourner un ocmpte dans le seul but d’accroître les courtages encaissés.

(Dictionnaire des termes de marchés, FICOM, Boudemagh)

Whether or not this is what is happening is by-the-by. Stephanie needs a term for the particular type of transfer described. The following may help. The second source dates back to 1996, suspect that the terminology has not budged.

1 - http://www.love-money.org/doc2down/Guide1-pdf.PDF

(page 10/11)

ORDRE DE MOUVEMENT : les actions étant représentées uniquement par une inscription en compte à la société au nom de leur propriétaire, leur cession se matérialise par virement de compte du vendeur à l'acheteur. Ce virement, appelé O.D.M (Ordre de Mouvement), est signé par le vendeur et remis à la société qui doit opérer sur ses registres le transfert correspondant.


2 - http://perso.wanadoo.fr/brs-associes/legtax/corfre02.htm

European Legal and Tax Guide
FRENCH CORPORATE LAW
by Michael Brosemer and Dr. Christoph Seseke
Preliminary Remark:
This presentation includes the legal position as at May, 1st 1996.
[…]
The transfer of shares between existing shareholders may not been restricted. In the absence of a provision in the by-laws requiring a formal approval (clause d'agrément), which is usually given by the board of directors, the shares are freely transferable to third parties. Furthermore, the free transferability of bearer securities may not be restricted by the by laws.
To transfer shares, the shareholder must send the corporation a transfer order (ordre de mouvement) and there is no need to execute a share transfer deed.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci encore Nikki !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transaction ordersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Transaction order still needs to issue, even if stock is part of contribution.xxxgheldt
3transfer order
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1Churnzaphod


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Churn


Explanation:
Churn the stock portfolio

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: only the investor can churn stocks, ie keep buying and selling stocks in a portfolio and this is not the idea here
59 mins
  -> Oh, Completely wrong, ask the dozens of brokers who excersize the practice daily on mutual funds.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transaction order still needs to issue, even if stock is part of contribution.


Explanation:
Direct translation:

"[X] advises me that even for that portion of the portfolio making up the contribution, it would be appropriate to issue a transaction order to record the benefit to [Z] on [Y's] books."

xxxgheldt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: needs to be issued
5 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry, it's off
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transaction orders


Explanation:
"X has indicated to me that even for the share of the portfolio to which a contribution is being made, it would be appropriate to place transaction orders to be recorded in Y's book's for Z's account."
Portfolios are made up of financial instruments, stocks, bonds or whatever other oddities the financial community can create. Items go into and out of the portfolio via sell or buy orders. You buy a new instrument and it is added to the portfolio or you sell one in the portfolio. Now, in this case, someone has money they want to "put into" the portfolio, rather than just letting the cash sit in say a linked money market account. To do so, a buy order must be issued, in this case, a buy order, and some account (the person who has the portfolio) must show that the transaction is recorded. There is not other way to get money into and out of portfolios. By definition, they are a list of financial instruments held in someone name ie the account holder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 23:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, one could say a \"buy order\" because that\'s what\'s gonna get cash turned into a share. The share or instrument is bought and recorded in the portfolio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 23:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie: You don\'t transfer stocks in a portfolio. They are bought and sold and thus in or out of the portfolio.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guy Bray: But you can transfer ownership of shares, the context is not clear to me, but maybe the "apport" is a transfer of assets, necessitating an ownership change?
28 mins

agree  zaphod: What's the difference between this and churning? The stocks are rotating in the portfolio.Same-o Same-o Just less elegant
6 hrs
  -> you don't "churn" your stocks. That word describes portfolio with high volatility not a broker's action per se

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer order


Explanation:
« X has indicated that even with regard to the part of the portfolio concerned by the contribution, transfer orders (“ODM”) ought to be made and recorded in Y’s books in favour of Z.”

Churn = faire tourner, mouliner :
Faire tourner un ocmpte dans le seul but d’accroître les courtages encaissés.

(Dictionnaire des termes de marchés, FICOM, Boudemagh)

Whether or not this is what is happening is by-the-by. Stephanie needs a term for the particular type of transfer described. The following may help. The second source dates back to 1996, suspect that the terminology has not budged.

1 - http://www.love-money.org/doc2down/Guide1-pdf.PDF

(page 10/11)

ORDRE DE MOUVEMENT : les actions étant représentées uniquement par une inscription en compte à la société au nom de leur propriétaire, leur cession se matérialise par virement de compte du vendeur à l'acheteur. Ce virement, appelé O.D.M (Ordre de Mouvement), est signé par le vendeur et remis à la société qui doit opérer sur ses registres le transfert correspondant.


2 - http://perso.wanadoo.fr/brs-associes/legtax/corfre02.htm

European Legal and Tax Guide
FRENCH CORPORATE LAW
by Michael Brosemer and Dr. Christoph Seseke
Preliminary Remark:
This presentation includes the legal position as at May, 1st 1996.
[…]
The transfer of shares between existing shareholders may not been restricted. In the absence of a provision in the by-laws requiring a formal approval (clause d'agrément), which is usually given by the board of directors, the shares are freely transferable to third parties. Furthermore, the free transferability of bearer securities may not be restricted by the by laws.
To transfer shares, the shareholder must send the corporation a transfer order (ordre de mouvement) and there is no need to execute a share transfer deed.




    Reference: http://www.love-money.org/doc2down/Guide1-pdf.PDF
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Merci encore Nikki !