KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Direction Industrielle

English translation: [Director of the] Industrial Division


01:34 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Corporate structure
French term or phrase: Direction Industrielle
This is the title of one of the executives listed in the annual report for a food manufacturing company. Production Manager? Industrial Relations Manager?

Other titles include: Direction Europe, and Direction Recherche et Developpement.

Thanks in advance for any help on this one. As usual the deadline is short!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:[Director of the] Industrial Division
Explanation:
'Direction Industrielle', 'Direction Europe', and 'Direction Recherche et Developpement' are not titles. They are names of the company divisions. Sometimes when listing persons participating in various events the organisers do not indicate exact positions but simply write:

"Mr X
Europe[an] Division" etc

meaning that he's in charge of that division (he may be either director or manager).

Maybe this is the case.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[Director of the] Industrial Division
Yakov Tomara
5Process Management / Process Managerzaphod
4 +1technical manager/industrial managerDeb Phillips
4 +1"Industrial Relations Manager" or "Manager of Industrial Relations"
Chinoise
4Director of ManufacturingHLB
4manufacturing managerRHELLER
4Industrial relation manager
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial relation manager


Explanation:
but would be better to have more context because it could be TOO "production manager" ( but I dont think so- because in such a case it would be clearly stated as "directeur de production" or " directeur de fabrication"


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guereau: Ici, ce n'est pas un "industrial relation manager", plutôt les des deux suivants
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Industrial Relations Manager" or "Manager of Industrial Relations"


Explanation:
I prefer to have "relation" in plural form.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical manager/industrial manager


Explanation:
I don't think labor relations unless there is a mention of union negotiations. Trade, labor, industrial relations are virtually synonymous I think. Refer to relationships between management and workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 02:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

production manager is also ok. Very often companies are divided between engineering and finance with managers assigned and labeled accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 02:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Director, Europe; Director, Research and Development; Director, Technical operations

Director/Manager/CEO- Take your pick of these or choose another title. CEO stands for chief executive officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 00:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Managing Director. Head of Operations. Production/ Plant Director. Factory Manager. Technology Manager.

In the case that there is a union tie- in here is an option: Industry Council Manager

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I agree with your reasoning.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing manager


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 03:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or production manager/industrial production manager
from the Dept of Labor:
The primary mission of industrial production managers is planning the production schedule within budgetary limitations and time constraints. They do this by analyzing the plant\'s personnel and capital resources to select the best way of meeting the production quota. Industrial production managers determine, often using mathematical formulas, which machines will be used, whether new machines need to be purchased, whether overtime or extra shifts are necessary, and what the sequence of production will be. They monitor the production run to make sure that it stays on schedule and correct any problems that may arise.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Process Management / Process Manager


Explanation:
Newish catch all for those involved in production, manufacture and physical creation

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Director of the] Industrial Division


Explanation:
'Direction Industrielle', 'Direction Europe', and 'Direction Recherche et Developpement' are not titles. They are names of the company divisions. Sometimes when listing persons participating in various events the organisers do not indicate exact positions but simply write:

"Mr X
Europe[an] Division" etc

meaning that he's in charge of that division (he may be either director or manager).

Maybe this is the case.


Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably: Could also be this
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Manufacturing


Explanation:
"Direction" normally refers to the function or division rather than the person leading it. So "Direction Industrielle would normally be "Manufacturing" (as a function) or "Manufacturing Division". If it refers to the person in your context, it could be "Director of Manufacturing" or "Director of the Manufacturing Division" or "Director, Manufacturing". These are all common position titles or Division Names.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20