KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

hors standard

English translation: non-standard / optional / additional (specifications/requirements)


08:34 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: hors standard
This is still on the tender document, and it is referring to 3 columns on a grid.
Standard/Standard adapté and hors standard.
Could non-standard be okay or does anyone have a better way of saying this.
Linda Young
English translation:non-standard / optional / additional (specifications/requirements)
Explanation:
Depends on the context
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Out of specification, off-specification
GILOU
4 +1non-standard / optional / additional (specifications/requirements)
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Out of specification, off-specification


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
1 min

agree  Yakov Tomara: "Out of specification" may be a good option
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-standard / optional / additional (specifications/requirements)


Explanation:
Depends on the context

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
thank you
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
1 min
  -> Merci