KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

short phrase

English translation: so that we can maintain our high standards for the conduct of our busines


11:21 Jun 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: short phrase
afin que nous puissions maintenir nos normes élevées de conduite en affaires.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:so that we can maintain our high standards for the conduct of our busines
Explanation:
that's nice corpspeak!!!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Merci Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2so that we can maintain our high standards for the conduct of our busines
Marian Greenfield
4 +1so that we can maintain our high standards of conduct in businessTeletariat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so that we can maintain our high standards for the conduct of our busines


Explanation:
that's nice corpspeak!!!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Merci Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: How do you translate "langue de bois" in English ?
9 mins

agree  GILOU: business
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that we can maintain our high standards of conduct in business


Explanation:
Maybe this is a little better

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Axelson
2 hrs