KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dédoublement du financement

English translation: duplicate funding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dédoublement du financement
English translation:duplicate funding
Entered by: Wyley Powell

14:25 Jun 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dédoublement du financement
This term appears in a list of concerns identified in a strategic planning exercise re: employment and training. The list contains such items as the need: to coorindate access to employment and training servcies; to make an inventory of training and employment requirements; to identify overlapping service delivery components and "le potentiel de dédoublement du financement aux secteurs ou aux organismes de service ou aux deux"

What about "the potential to duplicate financing in the service sectors or service organizations or in both"?

MTIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
Duplicated funding
Explanation:
split funding signifie provisionnement mixte (Termium) donc j'opte plutot pour cette version.
Pas mal d'occurrences pour duplicated funding sur google.com
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. I believe "duplicate[d] funding" is best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to potentially use the same financing strategy in service sectors etc.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2funding duplication
Michael Tovbin
4 +2Duplicated funding
GILOU
4financing overlap capacity/potential
Arthur Borges
4potential of apportioning financing to sectors or service organizations separately or in combinationDeb Phillips


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to potentially use the same financing strategy in service sectors etc.


Explanation:
or duplicating or using the same kind of financing

it's an odd phrase....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Duplicated funding


Explanation:
split funding signifie provisionnement mixte (Termium) donc j'opte plutot pour cette version.
Pas mal d'occurrences pour duplicated funding sur google.com

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. I believe "duplicate[d] funding" is best in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

agree  suzanten
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funding duplication


Explanation:
allocation of funding for the same purpose to two bodies.

I'd prefer to see the entire list, though.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential of apportioning financing to sectors or service organizations separately or in combination


Explanation:
potential of apportioning financing to sectors or service organizations separately or in combination

potential of apportioning financing among sectors or service organizations separately or in combination

potential of sharing financing among sectors or service organizations separately or in combination


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 16:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sharing/duplicating financing between...

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing overlap capacity/potential


Explanation:
An idea.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404