KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

...dont le dévoilement pourrait incommodé l'entreprise.

English translation: the disclosure of which could be embarrassing for the company


12:17 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ...dont le dévoilement pourrait incommodé l'entreprise.
mais il faut absolument éviter d’avoir recours à des pratiques illégales ou immorales dont le dévoilement pourrait incommoder l’entreprise.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:the disclosure of which could be embarrassing for the company
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the disclosure of which could be embarrassing for the companyJH Trads
4 +4...the disclosure of which could compromise the company.
pschmitt
5 +2....the disclosure of whichJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....the disclosure of which


Explanation:
could unconfortable for the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 12:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be uncomfortable or inconvenience, sorry...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  eolmedo: il y a une faute en français!
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the disclosure of which could be embarrassing for the company


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q
6 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  eolmedo
8 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
14 mins

agree  xxxswani
14 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: would embarrass the company
32 mins

agree  Teletariat: but I would say "...embarrassing TO the company"
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...the disclosure of which could compromise the company.


Explanation:
or:...the disclosure of which could be compromising for the company.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
1 min

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
5 mins

agree  5Q: Another good suggestion
27 mins