KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

...par mesure d'économie

English translation: to minimize costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...par mesure d'économie
English translation:to minimize costs
Entered by: xxxjerryk

15:36 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ...par mesure d'économie
...par mesure d'économie, les mêmes règles s'appliquent quant à l'utilisation du numéro de code utilisé pour les appels inter...

For saving purposes ?

Merci

JAM
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
to minimize costs
Explanation:
more idiomatic, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 16:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mosfet.isu.edu/classes/cs182/week4.html
... Generally, we try to minimze all of the above costs, but sometimes must
play one against the other. Eg, in sorting very large databases ...
http://mosfet.isu.edu/classes/cs182/week4.html


ChaddusBruce.com, Animal Rights
... The animals we eat are most often from a huge corporation that uses the animals
like \"bio-machines\" in order to maximize profits, minimze costs. ...
http://www.stanford.edu/~chaddus/one/AR.htm


Escalon Medical Corporation: Ophthalmic Products: Intraocular Gas ...
... SF 6 Catalog Number TR9088. C 3 F 8 Catalog Number TR9089 Convenient Multidose Cylinder
(Volume 20 grams) Minimze Start Up Costs Delivers Gas Efficiently and ...
http://www.escalonmed.com/gas.html
More Results From: www.escalonmed.com


mtu63.htm, Route Alignment; Questions and Answers
... future use and life. This may be very difficult so the easy out is to
minimze the more easily estimated costs. These are usually the ...
http://www.unb.ca/web/transpo/mynet/mtu63.htm


Positions
...
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thank you.
JAM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to minimize costsxxxjerryk
4 +1for the sake of economy
Guy Bray
4for reasons of economy
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the sake of economy


Explanation:
or to save space//time//money...?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: the sake of economy, since we don't know if it's space, time or money.
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to minimize costs


Explanation:
more idiomatic, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 16:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mosfet.isu.edu/classes/cs182/week4.html
... Generally, we try to minimze all of the above costs, but sometimes must
play one against the other. Eg, in sorting very large databases ...
http://mosfet.isu.edu/classes/cs182/week4.html


ChaddusBruce.com, Animal Rights
... The animals we eat are most often from a huge corporation that uses the animals
like \"bio-machines\" in order to maximize profits, minimze costs. ...
http://www.stanford.edu/~chaddus/one/AR.htm


Escalon Medical Corporation: Ophthalmic Products: Intraocular Gas ...
... SF 6 Catalog Number TR9088. C 3 F 8 Catalog Number TR9089 Convenient Multidose Cylinder
(Volume 20 grams) Minimze Start Up Costs Delivers Gas Efficiently and ...
http://www.escalonmed.com/gas.html
More Results From: www.escalonmed.com


mtu63.htm, Route Alignment; Questions and Answers
... future use and life. This may be very difficult so the easy out is to
minimze the more easily estimated costs. These are usually the ...
http://www.unb.ca/web/transpo/mynet/mtu63.htm


Positions
...


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thank you.
JAM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: since I think reference is made to telephone calls
7 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  5Q: Perfect Corporate-speak!
9 mins
  -> an invaluable skill

agree  Lucie Maguire
10 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Thierry LOTTE
23 mins
  -> many thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for reasons of economy


Explanation:
or for economy's sake

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114