KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

achats consommés

English translation: consumables purchased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:achats consommés
English translation:consumables purchased
Entered by: RHELLER

17:32 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: achats consommés
rubrique dans tableau de présentation du bilan d'une société
Xavier Renard
Thailand
consumables purchased
Explanation:
hope that fits context
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consumables purchasedRHELLER
4 +1consumed purchases
Chinoise
5Supplies UsedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4consumables
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumed purchases


Explanation:
I think so.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Merci !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consumables purchased


Explanation:
hope that fits context

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
2 mins
  -> thanks Sue

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr
  -> thanks Nina

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> thank you Yolanda

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> thanks Gayle

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumables


Explanation:
The French sounds clumsy -- I wonder if they don't mean things like rubber gloves, aceytlene gas, diamond drill bits or whatever that was born to die by definition.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supplies Used


Explanation:
That's a simple way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the supplies the company buys and uses in the company.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576