KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

clients et comptes rattachés

English translation: customers and connected accounts


17:35 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: clients et comptes rattachés
Rubrique dans tableau de présentation du bilan d'une société
Xavier Renard
Thailand
English translation:customers and connected accounts
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To simplify
the invoicing system, activity from all connected accounts will appear \"
http://www.fedex.com/us/customer/faq/invoice.html?link=4

\"For connected accounts, you can update your Quicken.com accounts by clicking
the Update Accounts \"
http://www.quicken.com/support/accounts/help/?banking_update...

Je pense que c\'est plutôt \"clients et (comptes rattachés)\" que \"(clients et comptes) rattachés\" - car dans le deuxième cas il serait probablement indiqué à quoi ils sont rattachés. Enfin, en principe !
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4customers and connected accounts
Florence B
4 +2related customers and accounts or (customers and related accounts)
GILOU
5trade and related receivablesBuzzy
5Accounts receivableJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customers and connected accounts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To simplify
the invoicing system, activity from all connected accounts will appear \"
http://www.fedex.com/us/customer/faq/invoice.html?link=4

\"For connected accounts, you can update your Quicken.com accounts by clicking
the Update Accounts \"
http://www.quicken.com/support/accounts/help/?banking_update...

Je pense que c\'est plutôt \"clients et (comptes rattachés)\" que \"(clients et comptes) rattachés\" - car dans le deuxième cas il serait probablement indiqué à quoi ils sont rattachés. Enfin, en principe !

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Je pense pour ma part qu'il s'agit des clients et des comptes rattachés à la clientèle
1 hr
  -> merci Frédéric - c'est plutôt ce que je vois aussi mais sans plus de contexte on peut quand même avoir un doute

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> merci Yolanda !

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, with "related" instead of "connected".
2 hrs

agree  HLB: I agree with Arthur - it's "related" rather than connected. I got that recently from a UK financial specialist
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related customers and accounts or (customers and related accounts)


Explanation:
trop vague

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça peut être clients et comptes rattachés à une banque ou des comptes rattachés aux clients

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: tu as raison il y a les deux possibilités
10 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accounts receivable


Explanation:
That's how I usually translate it ;)

it covers the customers and everything related thereto.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade and related receivables


Explanation:
Another expression I have seen. This or "accounts receivable" as Jane says are standard translations.
The "clients" are the comptes clients, the amounts owing by them.

One ref: Dictionnaire Comptable, Fiscal et Financier (Cabinet Saxcé)

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377