KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

quote-part des subventions virées en résultat

English translation: share//portion of subsidies transferred to earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quote-part des subventions virées en résultat
English translation:share//portion of subsidies transferred to earnings
Entered by: Guy Bray

17:37 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: quote-part des subventions virées en résultat
Rubrique dans tableau de présentation du bilan d'une société
Xavier Renard
Thailand
share//portion of subsidies transferred to earnings
Explanation:
or to profits?
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2share//portion of subsidies transferred to earnings
Guy Bray
5share of subsidies transferred to incomeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5share of earnings allocated to earnings
Arthur Borges
4quota-share of subsidies transferred to bottom linexxxgheldt
2the subsidies' quota transferred to results
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the subsidies' quota transferred to results


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
share//portion of subsidies transferred to earnings


Explanation:
or to profits?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
56 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share of earnings allocated to earnings


Explanation:
A variant.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quota-share of subsidies transferred to bottom line


Explanation:
"quote-part" or "quota share" is a term of art in treaty reinsurance. if this is a financial statement for an insurance company or reinsurance company, "en résultat" might be "underwriting results."

xxxgheldt

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share of subsidies transferred to income


Explanation:
résultat can be income, earnings, profit, result

Where is it on the balance sheet?

virer= to transfer or deposit

I don't think it's earnings because that refers to shares. They may be recording it as income more likely...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsidies come in and are placed in income. They would not be an earning which is a measure of how well a share or stock does on the market.
I use transfer here because the French says virer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576