KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

actions d'apport

English translation: contributed shares


21:45 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: actions d'apport
general banking
Maria Burnett
United States
English translation:contributed shares
Explanation:
apport is a contribution
actions are shares

for example:

The Christian Broadcasting Network, Inc and Regent University, sold an aggregate total of 15,587,427 shares of Class B Common Stock for $35 per share.
for example, see link:
www.newscorp.com/news/news_029.html - 16k

In addition, Liberty IFE, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Liberty Media Corporation, contributed shares of Class C Common Stock and Convertible Notes of the Company convertible into an aggregate of 9,676,232 shares of Class B Common Stock to FKW in exchange for a new series of preferred stock of FKW.


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you...Hope to be able to help you some day.

Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3initial shares
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1contributed sharesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1shares issued for propertyCharov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
initial shares


Explanation:
At the organizational meeting a number of initial tasks are completed such as the articles of incorporation are ratified, the initial shares are issued, officers are elected, bylaws approved, and a resolution authorizing the opening of bank accounts is passed.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:av-vZWML4GEC:www.portfo...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
36 mins

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  sujata
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributed shares


Explanation:
apport is a contribution
actions are shares

for example:

The Christian Broadcasting Network, Inc and Regent University, sold an aggregate total of 15,587,427 shares of Class B Common Stock for $35 per share.
for example, see link:
www.newscorp.com/news/news_029.html - 16k

In addition, Liberty IFE, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Liberty Media Corporation, contributed shares of Class C Common Stock and Convertible Notes of the Company convertible into an aggregate of 9,676,232 shares of Class B Common Stock to FKW in exchange for a new series of preferred stock of FKW.




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you...Hope to be able to help you some day.

Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shares issued for property


Explanation:
[Source: Termium]
Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
 
share issued for
property Source CORRECT

action d'apport Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Shares taken instead
of cash by parties who
convert their business into a
public company. Source

DEF – Action émise par une
société en contrepartie d'un
apport en nature (terrain,
immeuble, brevet, etc.). Source


Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs