KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

semaine sur le thème du respect

English translation: Respect Week


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:semaine sur le thème du respect
English translation:Respect Week
Entered by: INVERSION

16:25 Jun 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: semaine sur le thème du respect
As in: la semaine des secrétaires ou la journée internationale de la femme...etc.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Respect Week
Explanation:
Tout simplement, mais en gardant bien deux majuscules pour indiquer qu'il s'agit presque d'un nom propre.
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12Respect Week
INVERSION
4Consideration for Others Week
Pat Rolland
4Deference Week, Compassion Week, Love Thy Neighbour Week,
Arthur Borges
4"The respecting for others' week" ??
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The respecting for others' week" ??


Explanation:
Just trying.... but not sure

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sam D: Nice angle on it, but it would be either "Respecting Others Week" or "Respect for Others Week"
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Respect Week


Explanation:
Tout simplement, mais en gardant bien deux majuscules pour indiquer qu'il s'agit presque d'un nom propre.

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins

agree  David Wigtil: Sounds good.
39 mins

agree  Linda Young
43 mins

agree  Alexandra Harmer: A bit dry but yes, that's it
43 mins

agree  nmack
57 mins

agree  Sam D: Agree exactly with Alexandra
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: yes, a bit colourless, but possible
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deference Week, Compassion Week, Love Thy Neighbour Week,


Explanation:
Courtesy Week -- "respect" is so superfiicial, but I suppose there is little hope of getting the organizers to rechristen it into something more human(e).

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consideration for Others Week


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18