KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

provisions reprises

English translation: operating earnings after net provisions


22:37 Jun 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: provisions reprises
Hello all - this is in a profit & loss statement, where the phrase is: 'RESULTAT BRUT D'EXPLOITATION - Net des provisions d'exploitation constituées sur les provisions reprises'. Now, am I right in thinking it could be 'GROSS OPERATING INCOME - Net of operating provisions built on provisions carried forward' ? I am uncertain about the 'built on' almost more than the 'provisions carried forward,' and would love it if someone could either tell me I'm wrong or tell me I'm right but that there's a better way to say it. Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:operating earnings after net provisions
Explanation:
It's a "net of net" situation:

Provisions can be
- created (from the profits of the year, a minus in the P/L account, a plus on the balance sheet's liabilities side),
- used (a plus in P/L, appearing there as "other income", a minus on the BS liabilities' side) and,
- reversed (i.e. not used, with the same effect as above on the P/L account and the balance sheet).

Basically, provisions used / reversed are profits of previous accounting periods, but I think, provisions are not "carried forward" (losses are). Operating provisions are monies set aside by the company, typically for bad debt and, if the debtor still pays, the provision is "reversed" - added to the P/L account and deducted from Provisions on the balance sheet.

What the above expression says is:
operating earnings, after operating provisions, including reversals of provisions.

In numbers, this is
= operating profit
+ provisions used
+ provisions reversed
- provisions created

HTH,
Eva

Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Very clear, Eva - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provisions reversed, carried forward or added backJane Lamb-Ruiz
4operating earnings after net provisions
Eva Blanar
4done on;constituted on.
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
done on;constituted on.


Explanation:
These are, in my judgement,more acceptable terms,even though "built on" can also be used.

Bonne chance et a bientot!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Good references.
6 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: done on and constituted on are not grammatical in this context :)
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions reversed, carried forward or added back


Explanation:
provisions [or allowances] are made for certain items on the balance sheet. When they are not needed, they can be reversed back to the acount from whence they came. That is called reversing an account or adding back to it. The provision might also be carried forward to be used for another period in the accounting cycle.

Yes but see language adjustment:
Net of operating provisions comprised of reversed or carried forward provisions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry didn\'t mean to give the wrong idea: when a provision {or allowance] is reversed, added back or carried forward, it\'s all the same thing.

Actually, more elegant might be: Net of operating provisions funded by carried forward provisions.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating earnings after net provisions


Explanation:
It's a "net of net" situation:

Provisions can be
- created (from the profits of the year, a minus in the P/L account, a plus on the balance sheet's liabilities side),
- used (a plus in P/L, appearing there as "other income", a minus on the BS liabilities' side) and,
- reversed (i.e. not used, with the same effect as above on the P/L account and the balance sheet).

Basically, provisions used / reversed are profits of previous accounting periods, but I think, provisions are not "carried forward" (losses are). Operating provisions are monies set aside by the company, typically for bad debt and, if the debtor still pays, the provision is "reversed" - added to the P/L account and deducted from Provisions on the balance sheet.

What the above expression says is:
operating earnings, after operating provisions, including reversals of provisions.

In numbers, this is
= operating profit
+ provisions used
+ provisions reversed
- provisions created

HTH,
Eva



Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Very clear, Eva - thanks!