KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

produit de solvabilité financière

English translation: income from financial creditworthiness


01:48 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: produit de solvabilité financière
Le renseignement commercial (+12%) a particulièrement bénéficié de la progression du produit de solvabilité financière.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:income from financial creditworthiness
Explanation:
I guess here "renseignement commercial" is "commercial intelligence" and this activity grew and generated income from "creditworthiness" research into other corporations.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Current Assets
Saleh Ayyub
4financial incomeJH Trads
3income from financial creditworthinessGuereau
2of the financial soundness of products
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial income


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Current Assets


Explanation:
and this would include products such as bonds and short term securities.


Ref. Financial accounting

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: sorry to disagree here,but current assets is a balance sheet term that cannot appear as such in the "profit&loss", whereas "produit" referes to an income in the P&L :-)
33 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
of the financial soundness of products


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income from financial creditworthiness


Explanation:
I guess here "renseignement commercial" is "commercial intelligence" and this activity grew and generated income from "creditworthiness" research into other corporations.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thanks