KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

faire jeu égal

English translation: are at the same level that / are on equal terms with


02:25 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: faire jeu égal
les coopératives de de consommation .. font jeu égal, en terme d'emplois avec les coopératives agricoles ..
Stuart Stilitz
Canada
English translation:are at the same level that / are on equal terms with
Explanation:
or: are a good match to...., as far as jobs...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6are on an equal footing withJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2are at the same level that / are on equal terms withJH Trads
4 +1play a fair gameZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4keep apace withHLB


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are at the same level that / are on equal terms with


Explanation:
or: are a good match to...., as far as jobs...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: yep, that's it
38 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  gdleigh
47 mins
  -> thanks :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play a fair game


Explanation:
The consumer cooperatives play a fair game, in terms of employment, with the
agricultural cooperatives

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
are on an equal footing with


Explanation:
:)
\

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
not the basis for, but rather equality in number

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  Bits P Ltd
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  William Stein
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not the basis for, but rather equality in number

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep apace with


Explanation:
Just another idea

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
The asker has declined this answer