KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

démarcher des émetteurs français

English translation: sell/.market to French issuers.


19:55 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / issuing convertible bonds etc
French term or phrase: démarcher des émetteurs français
Intervention sur le marché primaire tant pour placer des émissions venant d'xxx, que pour démarcher des émetteurs français.
mckinnc
English translation:sell/.market to French issuers.
Explanation:
or French issuing entities
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sell/.market to French issuers.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4to attract French issuers' attention
Yakov Tomara
3canvass French issuers
Peter Freckleton
2 +1para hacer promociones entre los emisores
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para hacer promociones entre los emisores


Explanation:
Promocionar, por ejemplo, un producto algo

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the second translation you've put into Spanish for English? Did you realize that? :)
38 mins
  -> You are right. Sometimes it's tiring to look at the screen

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell/.market to French issuers.


Explanation:
or French issuing entities

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLB: Yes, but "market" in preference to "sell" because it's an attempt to sell rather than the act of selling itself.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to attract French issuers' attention


Explanation:
Perhaps writing 'démarcher' they didn't literally mean 'to sell/market' but to draw issuers' attention to their services by a good start with XXX Co.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canvass French issuers


Explanation:
in sense of inviting or attracting exprssions of interest

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722