KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sans partage

English translation: single handedly


20:49 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sans partage
Ce monsieur a dirigé l’entreprise sans partage jusqu’à sa fermeture en 1990.
Does this mean he ran it single-handedly or on his own? Thanks. John
John
English translation:single handedly
Explanation:
I think that is what it means...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9single handedlyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4on his own/tirelesslyvanyalucia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
single handedly


Explanation:
I think that is what it means...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
48 mins

agree  Frazer Clark
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: I think "on his own" would also work
8 hrs

agree  GerardP
8 hrs

agree  Linda Young
9 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Perfect.
10 hrs

agree  spencer
11 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: I would choose on his own as Paul
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on his own/tirelessly


Explanation:
sans partage can mean without sharing, but sometimes is used in the sense of 'sparing no effort'.

regards from Malta

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7