KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

poste comptable

English translation: Acounting position/Accountant


15:04 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: poste comptable
(no context, sorry!)
natalia
English translation:Acounting position/Accountant
Explanation:
Un poste= job/position

comptable: accountant

comptabilité: accounting
Selected response from:

Gregory Fischer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Acounting position/Accountant
Gregory Fischer
4 +4accounting item (in a table)Albert Golub
4accounting entrySam D
4accounting or accountancy entryvanyalucia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accounting item (in a table)


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
11 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
12 mins

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting entry


Explanation:
another possibility

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting or accountancy entry


Explanation:
depends on the context.

regards from Malta¬

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Acounting position/Accountant


Explanation:
Un poste= job/position

comptable: accountant

comptabilité: accounting

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: this is how it strikes me
2 mins

agree  Alexandra Harmer
15 mins

agree  Enza Longo
22 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
46 mins

disagree  xxxcaroail: because I feel that "account" or accounting entry/item is more likely - if it were a job it would more likely be poste de comptable
1 hr
  -> true but without sufficient context it is hard to say, it could be poste: comptable it could be post office accountant...i mean it is rather vague.

agree  Sue Crocker
10 hrs

agree  jon999
1 day5 hrs