KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

organisation à la base

English translation: grassroots organization or community organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organisation à la base
English translation:grassroots organization or community organization
Entered by: Paul Mably

00:41 Jun 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: organisation à la base
Is this the same as "organisation de base" - grassroots organization?
Economiste de formation, Monsieur X a plus de onze ans d’expérience dans l’encadrement des organisations à la base, la conception et la mise en œuvre de programmes d’assistance technique des micro-petites et moyennes entreprises ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
grassroots organization or community organization
Explanation:
Either one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 22:59:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Jeanne.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grassroots organization or community organizationPaul Mably
4 +1voir texte
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grassroots organization or community organization


Explanation:
Either one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 22:59:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Jeanne.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
3 hrs

agree  5Q: grassroots
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir texte


Explanation:
I would say "grassroot organization" too, but "organisation à la base"sounds poor french.
Organisation de base sounds better...


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
50 mins
  -> Merci Ethele