KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

approche filière

English translation: networking approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:approche filière
English translation:networking approach
Entered by: Sue Crocker

01:16 Jun 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: approche filière
This is from Senegal:
l’application de l’approche filière pour la promotion des entreprises rurales
Jeanne Zang
United States
networking approach
Explanation:
As it is a business context networking seems to be a good choice here
Selected response from:

Sue Crocker
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2networking approach
Sue Crocker
5sectoral approachCaroline Mackay-Sim
4 +1commodity chain approachCharov
4"branch approach"
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
networking approach


Explanation:
As it is a business context networking seems to be a good choice here

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"branch approach"


Explanation:
Hope this help!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sectoral approach


Explanation:
le mot filière se traduit par sector. On parle du "Beef sector" (filière bovine), et du "dairy sector" (filière du lait) dans le domaine de l'industrie rurale. Il s'agit donc de "approach by sector" ou "sectoral approach".

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charov: Dans beaucoup de contextes, "filière" veut effectivement dire "sector", mais ici je crois qu'il s'agit plutôt de la "commodity chain".
1 hr
  -> Not in this instance, I believe. A visit to the to http://www.sidbi.com/english/products/pdactivities/rip.asp may convince.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commodity chain approach


Explanation:
In such contexts "filière" usually means "commodity chain", and "approche filière" can be translated as the "commodity chain approach".

Example (from the reference indicated below):
"adopt a commodity chain approach -or "filière" approach"

The reference document indicated below is published by the Forum mondial de la recherche agricole / Global Forum for Agricultural Research.

Many other references to the commodity chain can be found.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further research, I now agree with Caroline Mackay-Sim that \"sectoral approach\" (or \"sub-sector approach\") is the most likely meaning of \"approche filière\" in this context.

An example from a World Bank publication (source: www.worldbank.org/afr/findings/english/find13.htm):
Broadening research to include upstream (production costs) and downstream (alternative product uses) considerations in a sub-sector (filière) approach to cash-in on market opportunities.

Thanks, Caroline, for setting me straight!


    Reference: http://www.egfar.org/docs/english/4Lines-Docs/InnoPart/CC/gf...
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr
  -> Merci, Y.T., mais je crois que c'est Caroline qui a raison!