KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

please proofread/edit 3 sentences

English translation: ATM (automatic teller machine) (US) ; cash machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DAB (distributeur automatique bancaire), guichet automatique, distributeur...
English translation:ATM (automatic teller machine) (US) ; cash machine
Entered by: Laurel Clausen

00:50 Jun 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: please proofread/edit 3 sentences
Note a l’attention des Constructeurs de Terminaux de Paiements Electronique et d’Automates de Paiement

Note to the attention of the Manufacturers of Electronic Payment Terminals and Automatic Teller Machines

Is there a better way to say electronic payment terminals? A second expression for ATMs?

Objet: Systèmes d’acceptation CB5.2:
Gestion et Sècurite du Code confidentiel

Subject: Systems of acceptance CB5.2: Management and Security of the confidential Code

Suite aux différentes interrogations exprimées par les industriels sur le sujet cité en objet, nous vous prions de bien vouloir prendre connaissance de la note de information, ci-jointe, portant sur:

As a result of various inquiries by factory owners on the theme referred to as the subject, we ask you to agree to take into account the attached note of information relating to:

note of information???? is there a better expression for this?

Please edit 3 sentences - or even just 1 of them. Thanks!
Deb Phillips
Suggested edits
Explanation:

Sentence #1
electronic payment terminals OK
Reference"... parties have undertaken to implement full compliance with the CB5.2 ... to all chip-based electronic payment terminals, or simply to acceptance systems ..."

www.cartes-bancaires.com/GB/Pages/ interview/Interview1.htm - 12k -


Sentence #2
Subject: CB5.2 Acceptance Systems:
Management and Security of the Confidential Code

sentence #3
Your 3rd sentence is rather wordy. Perhaps you could simplify it:

In response to various inquiries on the subject from factory owners, please see the following note relating to:
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Suggested edits
Victoria Barkoff
5 +1see explanation.Barbara Stephens
5memoJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1code confidentiel = PIN n° (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -1ATM stands for Automated TELLER Machine
Francesco Barbuto
4ATM = Automatic Transaction Machine or Cash Machine
Jack Doughty
4Note to the manufacturers....tinam966
4A few suggestions:kmaciel


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Suggested edits


Explanation:

Sentence #1
electronic payment terminals OK
Reference"... parties have undertaken to implement full compliance with the CB5.2 ... to all chip-based electronic payment terminals, or simply to acceptance systems ..."

www.cartes-bancaires.com/GB/Pages/ interview/Interview1.htm - 12k -


Sentence #2
Subject: CB5.2 Acceptance Systems:
Management and Security of the Confidential Code

sentence #3
Your 3rd sentence is rather wordy. Perhaps you could simplify it:

In response to various inquiries on the subject from factory owners, please see the following note relating to:

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: simple and current
3 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
5 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
6 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: for note, use memo or memorandum
18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note to the manufacturers....


Explanation:
To simplify and make the sentence sound better, omit "to the attention".

tinam966
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A few suggestions:


Explanation:
Note a l’attention des Constructeurs de Terminaux de Paiements Electronique et d’Automates de Paiement = Circular to Manufacturers of Electronic Cash Dispensers and Automatic Teller Machines.

Objet: Systèmes d’acceptation CB5.2: Gestion et Sècurite du Code confidentiel

Suite aux différentes interrogations exprimées par les industriels sur le sujet cité en objet, nous vous prions de bien vouloir prendre connaissance de la note de information, ci-jointe, portant sur:

=

RE: Acceptance Procedures CB5.2: Encryption code management and security

Following various issued raised by industrial operators with regard to the subject matter referred to above, we request you to take note of the attached circular concerning:

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ATM = Automatic Transaction Machine or Cash Machine


Explanation:
This is what ATM used to be said to mean on my bank statements (Barclays Bank, UK). But nowadays they just call it "Cash Machine".
I stress that this is UK usage. Automatic Teller Machine may well be correct for USA.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code confidentiel = PIN n° (UK)


Explanation:
1 - Note FOR THE attention of / NOTE TO the Manufacturers of Electronic Payment Terminals and Automatic Teller Machines (US) / Cash machines (UK)

2 - RE: Approval systems CB5.2:
PIN N° (personal identification number – UK) Management and Security

3 – Further to matters raised by manufacturers, please note/observe the following :


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memo


Explanation:
note d'information=memo or memorandum



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation.


Explanation:
I think by electronic payment terminals they are talking about the machines where you can buy tickets at bus and train stations. I really don't know what those are called. ATM's are called guichets in France. I would translate gestion as administration (in the sense to administer) you could use administering. Management just doesn't make much sense there. They probably only administer those codes to certain people. You could leave "of information" completely out or use "informative" before note. And I'd leave out the "to" before the colon, also. Good luck!

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
2 days16 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In France ATM = distributeur, guichet automatique... "guichet" alone means the desk inside the bank with a rela live person behind it
5 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ATM stands for Automated TELLER Machine


Explanation:
Teller Machine is much more widely used

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Stephens: In France, ATM's are called guichets.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Of course they are, since in France you hopefully speak french! ATM is an english acronym!!! ;-)