KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Composes associes coherence de la recherche de lexie par debut de mot

English translation: linked components--consistent lexical search using word beginnings?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Composes associes coherence de la recherche de lexie par debut de mot
English translation:linked components--consistent lexical search using word beginnings?
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:02 Jun 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Statistical Reporting
French term or phrase: Composes associes coherence de la recherche de lexie par debut de mot
Hello, Friends (again....)

What do you make of this sentence? Again this is a string and the accents are not there, plus it looks like it needs a dash or something between "associés" and "coherence", no? This is the main problem for me.

Anyway, I am tearing my hair to figure out what exactly they are meaning with this.

Sentence in question:

Composes associes coherence de la recherche de lexie par debut de mot

Any ideas will be very welcome.

Laura
Laura Hastings
linked components--consistent lexical search using word beginnings?
Explanation:
I agree about the dash, but this is really just a guess, in the absence of context
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, all gave good help, this was really hard. I found out that this was a file that a tester had used to pinpoint problems in a beta-program. That helped a lot, but it was still a toughy.
Thanks so much for helping!!!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5related compound [words] lexical item search coherenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4linked components--consistent lexical search using word beginnings?
Guy Bray
2see the explanationBarbara Stephens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
related compound [words] lexical item search coherence


Explanation:
by beginning of the word.

I think associés and composés go together with mots
MOTS COMPOSES [ET] ASSOCIES
and the rest is a separate phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or by start of word

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linked components--consistent lexical search using word beginnings?


Explanation:
I agree about the dash, but this is really just a guess, in the absence of context

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks, all gave good help, this was really hard. I found out that this was a file that a tester had used to pinpoint problems in a beta-program. That helped a lot, but it was still a toughy.
Thanks so much for helping!!!
Laura

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see the explanation


Explanation:
Wow! If I'm right, that is some BAD French. I THINK they mean, "For coherence (or better results) when researching the lexicon (word list) look composite and associated words up by their beginnings. Good luck, hun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:02:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, a composite word is a compound word. Sorry about that.

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what is a composite word? A compound word?
1 day4 hrs