KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

curatelle etc...

English translation: administration; supervision; temporary guardianship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:curatelle etc...
English translation:administration; supervision; temporary guardianship
Entered by: xxxcaroail

00:49 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: curatelle etc...
L'exprseesion suivante:
mise sous sauvegarde de justice, en curatelle, ou sous tutelle, de faillite personnelle, de redressement ou liquidation judiciaire
JCG
administration; supervision; temporary guardianship
Explanation:
for ex. "curatelle d'absence" is the administration of the property of absent or missing persons
Selected response from:

xxxcaroail
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in custody
Parrot
5administration; supervision; temporary guardianshipxxxcaroail


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in custody


Explanation:
"under guardianship" if dealing with a minor.


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: prefer "guardianship" as "custody" suggests something like prison
10 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, if this is a property sale contract, I'd say 'guardianship'. It's basically referring to anyone who is not legally allowed to act on their own behalf...
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administration; supervision; temporary guardianship


Explanation:
for ex. "curatelle d'absence" is the administration of the property of absent or missing persons

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Merci