KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prêteur de deniers de 1er rang, etc..

English translation: first-ranking loan pledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:privilege du prêteur de deniers de 1er rang, etc..
English translation:first-ranking loan pledge
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

00:51 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: prêteur de deniers de 1er rang, etc..
L'expression suivante:
prêteur de deniers de 1er rang, à hauteur en principal de $ XX
JCG
first-ranking creditor
Explanation:
Or does the word "privilège" precede the phrase ? In which case it would be something like a first-ranking loan pledge.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
You are right The word privilege precedes the phrase)
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1major money lender
Eva Blanar
4primary lenders
Tony M
41-st class lending institution
Michael Tovbin
3first-ranking creditor
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major money lender


Explanation:
a major money lender, to the amount of $XX (placed)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1-st class lending institution


Explanation:
Une autre possibilite

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary lenders


Explanation:
again, assuming that this is something to do with a property sale, I would interpret this as 'institutions lending money who come in the first line for repayment' --- in which case, this would be my suggested wording; you might also consider 'front-line lenders', but that might be a little too informal!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first-ranking creditor


Explanation:
Or does the word "privilège" precede the phrase ? In which case it would be something like a first-ranking loan pledge.


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:KsRoEG6wcgoC:www1.oecd....
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
You are right The word privilege precedes the phrase)
Merci