KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

droits de préemption

English translation: pre-emptive rights/preferential rights (property purchase)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits de préemption
English translation:pre-emptive rights/preferential rights (property purchase)
Entered by: Parrot

00:53 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: droits de préemption
droits de préemption
JCG
preferential rights
Explanation:
i.e., he has a first shot at the chance.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I think it is the best answer because it is a property purchase (cf. Dusty)
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pre-emptive rights
Eva Blanar
4 +1preferential rights
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pre-emptive rights


Explanation:
or: the right of first refusal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 12:53:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the decision is up to you, still, I\'d like to remind for future reference that - exactly in case of a property purchase -, the term of pre-emptive rights is far better. (Preferential rights might apply to additional theater tickets as well.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 12:54:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all for the support!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
6 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

agree  xxxmgaks: Paul M.
6 hrs

agree  spencer
7 hrs

agree  xxxcaroail
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preferential rights


Explanation:
i.e., he has a first shot at the chance.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
I think it is the best answer because it is a property purchase (cf. Dusty)
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Depending on the precise context, if this concerns property purchase, then this would be my preferred term
6 hrs