KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

requérants

English translation: The applicants


00:56 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: requérants
L'expression suivante:
Les requérants donnent tous pouvoirs aux MANDATAIRES
JCG
English translation:The applicants
Explanation:
The applicants have given all the powers to their attorney/representative.
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
Merci (et aussi à Dusty)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Applicantskmaciel
4 +1The applicantsSubhamay Ray
4petitioner, plaintiffGuereau
4The claimants
swisstell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Applicants


Explanation:
In the absence of further context, Requérant = Applicant. In arbitration or in litigation, requérant = claimant.
Greater assistance could be provided, if more context is supplied.
Hope the above is helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  mascd
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The claimants


Explanation:
my view

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The applicants


Explanation:
The applicants have given all the powers to their attorney/representative.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Merci (et aussi à Dusty)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, i think you're talking about property purchase, in whcih case they are probably giving power to their 'proxy/ies'
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petitioner, plaintiff


Explanation:
According to LGDT, and my own experience.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330