KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

DAC, délivrance de titres de transport, de bien divers etc.

English translation: Dial Around Compensation//issuance of tickets//of other goods?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DAC, délivrance de titres de transport, de bien divers etc.
English translation:Dial Around Compensation//issuance of tickets//of other goods?
Entered by: Guy Bray

19:08 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: DAC, délivrance de titres de transport, de bien divers etc.
En ce qui concerne les automates de paiement (DAC, délivrance de titres de transport, de bien divers etc.), aucune possibilité de dérogation n’est prévue dans le cadre de l’agrément CB5.2.

Note a l’attention des Constructeurs de Terminaux de Paiements Electronique et d’Automates de Paiement


Objet: Systèmes d’acceptation CB5.2:
Gestion et Sècurite du Code confidentiel
Deb Phillips
Dial Around Compensation//issuance of tickets//of other goods?
Explanation:
See:
http://www.phoneplusmag.com/prepaid/articles/231prepaid4.htm...

Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dial Around Compensation//issuance of tickets//of other goods?
Guy Bray
4 +1Fuel dispenser/issuance of tickets, of various goods
Pat Rolland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dial Around Compensation//issuance of tickets//of other goods?


Explanation:
See:
http://www.phoneplusmag.com/prepaid/articles/231prepaid4.htm...



Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: But I think thant DAC stands for Distributeur Automatique de Carburant, as the first example of "automate de paiement"
3 mins
  -> yes, that's more likely here

agree  Florence B: agree with Alain
28 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fuel dispenser/issuance of tickets, of various goods


Explanation:
DAC: Distributeur automatique de carburant
Le DMP ((...)) devient un DAC-distributeur automatique de carburant -, par association d'idée avec le DAB-distributeur automatique de billets.

(p) Fuel dispenser means:
(1) For non-liquid alternative vehicle fuels (other than electricity), the dispenser through which a retailer sells the fuel to consumers.
(2) For electric vehicle fuel dispensing systems, the dispenser through which a retailer dispenses electricity to consumers for the purpose of recharging batteries in an electric vehicle


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
    Reference: http://www.kaigisho.ne.jp/literacy/midic/data/l/l4.htm
Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: excellent
5 mins
  -> merci beaucoup, Alain