KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sur le terrain, migrables

English translation: on site, migratable


23:33 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sur le terrain, migrables
Le cadre pour d’éventuelles dérogations sur l’obligation de gestion du pin off-line chiffré en mode RSA pour les modeles de TPE/PIN PAD CB5.1 migrables CB5.2 et présents sur le terrain en 2001.

The framework for possible exemptions of management obligations with respect to off-line pin in RSA mode for the TPE/PIN PAD CB5.1 migrables CB5.2 and present??ly?? \"on the ground\" in 2001.

: On the basis of this agreement both parties - the banks and retail industry - have undertaken to take all necessary action in order to comply with CB5 version 2 by May 1, 2003 at the latest. This means that the French retail sector will be embarking upon a different strategy as compared to the present situation. Some merchants will migrate directly to CB5 version 2, while others will proceed through an intermediate stage known as secure MPE V4, in order to enhance the level of security.In other words, the retail sector in its entirety will migrate to the CB5 version 2 standard. This will make it possible to process transactions in euros and based on EMV standards, as well as to incorporate the new security measures (e.g. VS - a longer authentication key). Others retailers will keep the MPE V4 euro version, which is the MPE version adapted to the euro, and will add the new security measures if they do not migrate to CB5 version 2 by January 1, 2002. Therefore to be perfectly clear, on this date all French \"CB\" terminals will accept the euro and will have an enhanced level of security for the reading of chip cards.
Deb Phillips
English translation:on site, migratable
Explanation:
sur le terrain, means on site

in the quirky world of IT, migratable is used...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 02:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The framework for possible exemptions from the obligation to manage off-line pin cyphered in RSA mode for the TPE/PIN PAD CB5.1 migratable to CB5.2 and installed on site in 2001.


chiffré-cyphered

Although sur le terrain can mean in place, I think here it means it was installed on some site or premises in 2001.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on site, migratableJane Lamb-Ruiz
4presently being used, migratable
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on site, migratable


Explanation:
sur le terrain, means on site

in the quirky world of IT, migratable is used...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 02:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The framework for possible exemptions from the obligation to manage off-line pin cyphered in RSA mode for the TPE/PIN PAD CB5.1 migratable to CB5.2 and installed on site in 2001.


chiffré-cyphered

Although sur le terrain can mean in place, I think here it means it was installed on some site or premises in 2001.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presently being used, migratable


Explanation:
"sur le terrain" is literally "in place"; fig. "being used/implemented". Migratable - Cf. Collin, French IT & Computing

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861