KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

clé "<<constructeur>> , clé de transport

English translation: constructor key, transport key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clé constructeur, clé de transport
English translation:constructor key, transport key
Entered by: Deb Phillips

23:47 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: clé "<<constructeur>> , clé de transport
La clé de transport du PIN entre les dífferents élements du systéme d'acceptation ne peut en aucun cas etre une clé " identique pour plusieurs équipements. Cette clé doit etre und clé propre á chaque sysréme d'acceptation (automate ou terminal de paiement).

Diffie-Hellman key agreement requires that both the sender and recipient of a message have key pairs. By combining one's private key and the other party's public key, both parties can compute the same shared secret number. This number can then be converted into cryptographic keying material. That keying material is typically used as a key-encryption key (KEK) to encrypt (wrap) a content-
encryption key (CEK) which is in turn used to encrypt the message data.
Deb Phillips
constructor key, transport key
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 02:18:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subtyping Symmetric Keys
Constructor Key(T) neither co- nor contravariant.
But, by axiom, Key(Un) is both tainted and public.
Given Unƒ¬ƒªKey(Un) we can obtain Opponent Typability by deriving:
If M:Un and N:Un then {M}N:Un.
If M:Un and N:Un and x:Un „k P well-typed, then so is decrypt M as {x:Un}N;P
Given Key(Un)ƒ¬ƒªUn we can publish keys for communicating outside our system

Feature One

A type system for asymmetric encryption and decryption

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:DFwFCtvYqWUC:research.m...



Demonstrate security key features of the Multiflex 3K card
# - verify the transport key and then create a new directory
# to contain the PIN and key files
# - build a PIN file (0x0000) and verify the PIN
# - build a external authentication key file (0x0x0011) of two
# keys, verify both keys and then externally authenticate both keys
# - build an internal authentication key file (0x0001) of two keys
# and internally authenticate the card with both keys

http://www.scdk.com/tclsc/securitydemo.txt
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"builder" key key transportJane Lamb-Ruiz
4vendor key
Didier Fourcot
4Manufacturer (maker) key, transport key
GILOU
4constructor key, transport key
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructor key, transport key


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 02:18:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subtyping Symmetric Keys
Constructor Key(T) neither co- nor contravariant.
But, by axiom, Key(Un) is both tainted and public.
Given Unƒ¬ƒªKey(Un) we can obtain Opponent Typability by deriving:
If M:Un and N:Un then {M}N:Un.
If M:Un and N:Un and x:Un „k P well-typed, then so is decrypt M as {x:Un}N;P
Given Key(Un)ƒ¬ƒªUn we can publish keys for communicating outside our system

Feature One

A type system for asymmetric encryption and decryption

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:DFwFCtvYqWUC:research.m...



Demonstrate security key features of the Multiflex 3K card
# - verify the transport key and then create a new directory
# to contain the PIN and key files
# - build a PIN file (0x0000) and verify the PIN
# - build a external authentication key file (0x0x0011) of two
# keys, verify both keys and then externally authenticate both keys
# - build an internal authentication key file (0x0001) of two keys
# and internally authenticate the card with both keys

http://www.scdk.com/tclsc/securitydemo.txt

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"builder" key key transport


Explanation:
RecipientInfos is an element which collects information for all the recipients together. This element contains one or more KeyTransRecipientInfo, KeyAgreeRecipientInfo, or KEKRecipientInfo elements. These
See:
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-encryption/ 2000Aug/att-0005/01-xmlenc-spec.html - 45k
1) one builds a program from code, so here the word constructeur refers to that.


2)"\elements are adapted to the three key management techniques that are supported: key transport, key agreement, and shared symmetric keys. Any of the three key management techniques can be used for each recipient of the same content-encryption key."



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manufacturer (maker) key, transport key


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 03:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transport informatiquetransport transport n. m.

Déf. :
Fonction qui assure, dans un réseau de télécommunications, l\'acheminement des informations depuis un lieu d\'émission vers un ou plusieurs lieux de destination.

Note(s) :
A la base, elle n\'assure, aucune modification des données émises, sauf en ce qui concerne la partie de l\'enveloppe utilisée pour réaliser sa fonction de transporteur. Elle a fait l\'objet de travaux de normalisation à l\'ISO (International Standards Organization) qui ont abouti au modèle ISO (Interconnexion des Systèmes Ouverts). La fonction transport fait partie de celles assurées au niveau de la quatrième couche de ce modèle.






GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendor key


Explanation:
OU "vendor's key"
Le constructeur de système est le plus souvent appelé "vendor" en américain
Exemples d'utilisation dans l'identification de codes PIN:
http://www.informit.com/isapi/product_id~{B351F679-57DC-4F02...
"...super-encrypts them on the server with the vendor's key. ... This remote backup-and-restore program performs user authentication via an ID and a PIN..."
http://searchsolaris.techtarget.com/bestWebLinks/0,289521,si...
"vendor key management" avec un lien vers SecurityPortal


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756