KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en clair

English translation: decrypted code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en clair
English translation:decrypted code
Entered by: Deb Phillips

08:00 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: en clair
Reference frame CB5.2 envisages in an obligatory manner the management of plainly visible (non-encrypted?) confidential code (pin) offline and pin offline encrypted according to the specifications of EMV 3.1.1.

Le référentiel CB5.2 prévoit de maniére obligatoire la gestion du code confidentiel (pin) offline en clair et du pin offline chiffré selon les spécifications EMV 3.1.1.
Deb Phillips
decrypted code
Explanation:
... Mail_Item is then called directly, and once it finishes execution,
the decrypted code is deleted from Mail_Item. This ensures the ...
www3.ca.com/Virus/Virus.asp?ID=5149 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Walker.E Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the character counter line in ThisDoc, then decrypts the 18 ciphered code lines of
ThisDoc, replacing its last 18 blank comment lines with the decrypted code. ...
www3.ca.com/Virus/Virus.asp?ID=9310 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www3.ca.com ]

GSCCC - Sega Dreamcast Code Types Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... system. Second, you must know the difference between an Encrypted Code
& a Decrypted Code. Its very easy to tell them apart. Encrypted
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unencrypted
Patrick McKeown
4 +3without any encryption
Francesco D'Alessandro
4plain text / clear text
William Stein
4decrypted code
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without any encryption


Explanation:
Customers in EU countries, please state your VAT identification number if applicable.
Credit card * Please select a credit cardAmerican ExpressVisaMastercard/EurocardDiners Club If you order by credit card, please note, that all data will be sent without any encryption.



    Reference: http://www.springer.at/main/order_form.jsp
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: without encryption
9 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
12 mins

agree  Bits P Ltd
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decrypted code


Explanation:
... Mail_Item is then called directly, and once it finishes execution,
the decrypted code is deleted from Mail_Item. This ensures the ...
www3.ca.com/Virus/Virus.asp?ID=5149 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Walker.E Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the character counter line in ThisDoc, then decrypts the 18 ciphered code lines of
ThisDoc, replacing its last 18 blank comment lines with the decrypted code. ...
www3.ca.com/Virus/Virus.asp?ID=9310 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www3.ca.com ]

GSCCC - Sega Dreamcast Code Types Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... system. Second, you must know the difference between an Encrypted Code
& a Decrypted Code. Its very easy to tell them apart. Encrypted


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unencrypted


Explanation:
I think you'll find that "unencrypted" is the usual word here

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  mckinnc
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Teletariat
12 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain text / clear text


Explanation:
plain text - Webopedia.com
... In cryptography, plain text refers to any message that is not encrypted.
Contrast with cipher text. Plain text is also called clear text. ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/plain_text.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/plain_text.htm
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737