KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

objectifs de taille critique et d’économies d’échelle

English translation: critical mass and economies of scale objectives/goals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:objectifs de taille critique et d’économies d’échelle
English translation:critical mass and economies of scale objectives/goals
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

20:19 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Banking/Accounting
French term or phrase: objectifs de taille critique et d’économies d’échelle
Par ailleurs, xxxxx a analysé si, et dans quelle mesure, la Banque a atteint l’orientation stratégique prise en 1996. Cette orientation s’était traduite par deux axes de développement prioritaires, soit la diversification des sources de revenus d’une part, et le développement par alliances et acquisitions (objectifs de taille critique et d’économies d’échelle), d’autre part
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
critical mass and economies of scale objectives/goals
Explanation:
That's it, I can guarantee it. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the critical mass is taken from physics.

Check this out for one example:

uk.biz.yahoo.com/020430/80/cy07q.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, substitute TARGETS for objectives, it\'s more English sounding rather than translation sounding.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2critical mass and economies of scale objectives/goalsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5critical mass and scale economies targets
Scott Baker
4objectives of critical size and economy of scale
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectives of critical size and economy of scale


Explanation:
simplement
ref. been there, done this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
critical mass and economies of scale objectives/goals


Explanation:
That's it, I can guarantee it. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the critical mass is taken from physics.

Check this out for one example:

uk.biz.yahoo.com/020430/80/cy07q.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, substitute TARGETS for objectives, it\'s more English sounding rather than translation sounding.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
18 mins

agree  Paul Mably: precisely. Use "targets".
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
critical mass and scale economies targets


Explanation:
Shorter and snappier.

Scott Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish