KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

PNC

English translation: net dealer price (no acronym found)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PNC ( prix net concessionaire
English translation:net dealer price (no acronym found)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:28 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: PNC
PNC Moyen (CA / Qté), i.e. turnover / quantity
mwatchorn
PNC = prix net comptable???
Explanation:
This is JUST A GUESS !!
I don't remember ever seeing PNC, but I have often seen VNC = valeur nette comptable (net book value)

If I'm right, then you could say something like "net book price" (again, I'm not sure whether that's a real term or not) or "average book price" perhaps, taking in the "moyen".
Worth checking with your client if you can. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
I finally got feedback from the client and it was 'prix net concessionaire', i.e. net dealer price (automobile industry) so I gave the points to the one who got the nearest. Thanks to everyone who contributed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Name of the company?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4CA = Chiffre d'affaires = turnover
Johannes Gleim
3net book incomeMary Lalevee
2RAP (roll-up)? Turnover/sales
Yolanda Broad
2PNC = prix net comptable???Buzzy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name of the company?


Explanation:
could provide more context;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PNC is a bank and they do vehicule loans

so

PNC Average (Sales/Quanty)

It\'s their average turnover (sales) and how many, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 22:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Average PNC (sales/quantity)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CA = Chiffre d'affaires = turnover


Explanation:
No explaination on hand for "PNC". More background were useful.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 626

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
RAP (roll-up)? Turnover/sales


Explanation:
Could PNC be RAP, as this entry in Termium proposes?

Subject Field(s)  – Taxation  – Government Accounting
Subject Field(s)  – Fiscalité  – Comptabilité publique 
roll-up RAP Source NOUN
PNC pour changement à un compte cumulatif Source MASC
OBS – RAP: [Reassessment Program]. Source
OBS – Source : Fichier du service, Revenu Canada, Impôt. Source
OBS – PNC : [Programme des nouvelles cotisations]. Source
1994-04-25
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

-------------

CA = Chiffre d'affaires. From the Ménard de la comptabilité: turnover or sales


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PNC = prix net comptable???


Explanation:
This is JUST A GUESS !!
I don't remember ever seeing PNC, but I have often seen VNC = valeur nette comptable (net book value)

If I'm right, then you could say something like "net book price" (again, I'm not sure whether that's a real term or not) or "average book price" perhaps, taking in the "moyen".
Worth checking with your client if you can. Good luck!

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
I finally got feedback from the client and it was 'prix net concessionaire', i.e. net dealer price (automobile industry) so I gave the points to the one who got the nearest. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net book income


Explanation:
PNC could stand for "produit net comptable".


Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318