KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rapatriement des bénéfices

English translation: repatriation of earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapatriement des bénéfices
English translation:repatriation of earnings
Entered by: Andrew Cowderoy

12:17 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rapatriement des bénéfices
Document describing the financial situation in Hungary.
"La situation est moins satisfaisante losqu'on examine l'évolution de la balance des paiements, par suite du déficit commercial de plus de 500 millions de dollars et du rapatriement des bénéfices dépassant les prévisions."
Any help would be appreciated! Thanks in advance.
Andrew Cowderoy
repatriation of earnings
Explanation:
OVer 1200 hits...

EASTERN CARIBBEAN - Invest - Hotel Development opportunities
... investment is welcomed and wide range of incentives are in place to encourage it,
including tax holidays, duty exemptions, and generous repatriation of earnings ...
www.caribisles.org/caribbean/inv-11.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BOI - FAQ
... Any commercial bank in Sri Lanka would assist you in this regard. 19. Question:
Any restrictions on repatriation of earnings for foreign investors? ...
www.boisrilanka.org/faq.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Investing in South Africa
... effect on foreign investors; foreign loan; local borrowings; establishing new industries;
currency risks: imports and exports; Repatriation of earnings; capital; ...
www.wwb.co.za/invest_sa/toc.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

BRITISH COLUMBIA SHOWCASES--TAX ISSUES 2
... rules contained in the Regulations to the Income Tax Act. Repatriation
of earnings. A BC captive owned by a Canadian parent is able ...
www.captive.com/showcase/BritishColumbia/BCtax2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Mentor Graphics Provides Outlook
... restrictions, changes in accounting or reporting rules or interpretations, changes
in the tax environment worldwide, limitations on repatriation of earnings ...
www.mentor.com/press_releases/apr02/ updated_outlook_pr.html?template=print - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of Finance Terms
... portfolio. Repatriation of Earnings The process of sending cash flows
from a foreign subsidiary back to the parent company. Replacement ...
lms.thomsonelearning.com/hbcp/glossary/ glossary.taf?gid=14&start=r - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gotta love all those references. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3repatriation of earnings
Marian Greenfield
4 +3repatriation of profits
Sue Crocker
5outlay of benefits surpassing (or which have surpassed (projected profitsBarbara Stephens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repatriation of earnings


Explanation:
OVer 1200 hits...

EASTERN CARIBBEAN - Invest - Hotel Development opportunities
... investment is welcomed and wide range of incentives are in place to encourage it,
including tax holidays, duty exemptions, and generous repatriation of earnings ...
www.caribisles.org/caribbean/inv-11.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BOI - FAQ
... Any commercial bank in Sri Lanka would assist you in this regard. 19. Question:
Any restrictions on repatriation of earnings for foreign investors? ...
www.boisrilanka.org/faq.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Investing in South Africa
... effect on foreign investors; foreign loan; local borrowings; establishing new industries;
currency risks: imports and exports; Repatriation of earnings; capital; ...
www.wwb.co.za/invest_sa/toc.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

BRITISH COLUMBIA SHOWCASES--TAX ISSUES 2
... rules contained in the Regulations to the Income Tax Act. Repatriation
of earnings. A BC captive owned by a Canadian parent is able ...
www.captive.com/showcase/BritishColumbia/BCtax2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Mentor Graphics Provides Outlook
... restrictions, changes in accounting or reporting rules or interpretations, changes
in the tax environment worldwide, limitations on repatriation of earnings ...
www.mentor.com/press_releases/apr02/ updated_outlook_pr.html?template=print - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of Finance Terms
... portfolio. Repatriation of Earnings The process of sending cash flows
from a foreign subsidiary back to the parent company. Replacement ...
lms.thomsonelearning.com/hbcp/glossary/ glossary.taf?gid=14&start=r - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Gotta love all those references. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
9 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
4 hrs

agree  ycaza: repatriation of benefits (income)
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repatriation of profits


Explanation:
eurodicautom

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
1 min

agree  Eva Blanar: I'd use profit repatriation, this is what I saw most frequently. (I don't know though, what Mr Google says)
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlay of benefits surpassing (or which have surpassed (projected profits


Explanation:
While repatriation is a financial word, it's just not used that much and has some unwarranted connotations in this context. They have a deficit and they are citing the reasons. Apparently, they've spent more on benefits than they've brought in in sales. This translation seems the most natural to me. Hope this helps.

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11