KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

100 MM francs

English translation: MM - billion, ie thousand million


19:19 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: 100 MM francs
I need confirmation on this - can't get it wrong!

mm = mille millions = billion (US) ...another abbreviation...

Thx
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:MM - billion, ie thousand million
Explanation:
Like here

à l’étranger (assurance directe et réassurance) s’élève à 58 milliards
d'Euros (381 milliards de francs), contre 47 milliards d'Euros (311 MM Francs ...
www.ffca.fr/PAGESSTATIQUES/courtfrancemonde.htm - 27k

Note that also in UK billion now means a thousand million. (See the Macmillan English Handbook, eg)
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MM - billion, ie thousand million
Attila Piróth
4 +4millionsPeter Bagney
5100bn
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MM - billion, ie thousand million


Explanation:
Like here

à l’étranger (assurance directe et réassurance) s’élève à 58 milliards
d'Euros (381 milliards de francs), contre 47 milliards d'Euros (311 MM Francs ...
www.ffca.fr/PAGESSTATIQUES/courtfrancemonde.htm - 27k

Note that also in UK billion now means a thousand million. (See the Macmillan English Handbook, eg)

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
51 mins

agree  Adam Deutsch
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Stephens: absolutely.
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
millions


Explanation:
MM is used as a plural, therefore it is one hundred million francs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must agree with Attila. It is indeed \"Milliards\" or \"Billions\". One M = millions.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Schlecht: 1MM means 1,000,000, but whether you write "million" or "billion" depends on which English-reading audience is intended
3 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: goo to use Financial Times style in English, 1 MM= $1 million, for example, also for euro, yen or whatever
1 hr
  -> That's what I said originally, BUT if the French press uses it otherwise (see above), we can't very well fight them, since it is the source language

agree  Barbara Stephens: absolutely
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100bn


Explanation:
As a matter of fact, this is a relatively new abbreviation and it actually is "mille millions" (10^9).

As to the equivalent in English, theoretically, UK English would be milliard, but in practice, the US version (billion) is generally used.

Recently, there was a KudoZ question (French > English) on the problem with "trillion" - the big numbers are really tricky!

You might also check the link below.
HTH,
Eva



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 07:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to the regional character: I think MM is used also in Switzerland and it is used in France as well! In terms of numbers, there is only this discrepancy between the UK and US English I know of. (In a way, a special case is Japan, where the \"turning points\" in the calculation are 10,000, 100mn - but in a way, it makes part of the language and it only makes transfer of data difficult, not their \"translation\".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-16 18:26:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I notice only now that the title is absolutely wrong...


    Reference: http://www.ffca.fr/PAGESSTATIQUES/courtfrancemonde.htm
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109