KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

commission d'arrangement

English translation: finder's fee or facilitator fee


00:09 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: commission d'arrangement
Toutefois, jusqu'à l'ouverture au public du Centre Commercial, le montant de la Tranche 1 sera limité à 75 % des Coûts de Réalisation Totaux diminués :
(i) de la commission d'arrangement,
In a similar text supplied by the client, "agency commission" is used, but I do not have the original in French.
Paul Sadur
English translation:finder's fee or facilitator fee
Explanation:
one of these....

arranger means they arranged the deal, so the person is a finder, we call a finder's fee
OR if someone facilitates something, he or she could get a facilitor's fee.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. The previous contract they gave has the expression "up-front commission". I suspect this may be the same thing, but without the French original, it's only a hunch. The problem is that, although you may be right, they want the same terminology.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finder's fee or facilitator feeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4settling commission
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settling commission


Explanation:
good luck


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finder's fee or facilitator fee


Explanation:
one of these....

arranger means they arranged the deal, so the person is a finder, we call a finder's fee
OR if someone facilitates something, he or she could get a facilitor's fee.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks. The previous contract they gave has the expression "up-front commission". I suspect this may be the same thing, but without the French original, it's only a hunch. The problem is that, although you may be right, they want the same terminology.